Privacy Policy

Travel & Travel PTY LTD; TRADING AS Travel & Travel ONLINE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This web site is owned and operated by Travel & Travel Pty Ltd; trading as Travel & Travel and will be referred to as "we", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site. This policy aims to explain clearly, and in plain language some of the fundamental procedures and processes we have employed in order to protect your privacy, manage your personal information, and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988, and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 ("Act"). We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.
We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our web site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Collection of Information

We may collect information when you:

Where information is provided to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that we may use and disclose such information for the purpose it was disclosed to us. We also collect information in relation to your online browsing experience which tells us about visitors to our website such as: date, time, duration of visit, and the web pages that are most commonly accessed through the use of cookies and tracking tools such as Google Analytics. Travel & Travel Online complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

Collecting Information on Users of our site

As part of becoming a user of our site, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.
Depending on the exact nature of our relationship with you, we may request that you provide some, or all of the following information:

The information we will require will depend on the specific tour product and services that we are arranging to you. We will only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require in order to satisfactorily perform the services or supply the voucher that you require from us. If you are accessing our products and services via our website, we may use technology to collect information as to your activities, including the IP address of your computer (or other devices), your web browsing history in our websites and transactional data including your payment histories.
You may access this information at any time by accessing our web site.

Use of Information for Marketing Purposes

As part of the services that we provide to you, we may:

By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or providing us with your personal information, or both, you consent to your personal information being included in our database to be used for direct marketing purposes, including those described above. You can however unsubscribe, opt-out, or make a request to not receive direct marketing communications from us by calling +61 2 9286 3774, or by email to travel@toratora.com.au . In addition, each direct marketing communication, including all emails and SMS, will include an "unsubscribe" or opt-out option which will immediately indicate to us that you no longer wish to receive materials of this kind. If you make a request not to receive direct marketing communications from us, we will stop sending you these materials.
You may request that we do not disclose your personal information to facilitate direct marketing by another organisation and you may request that we provide you with the source of any personal information we use for direct marketing purposes. Any such requests will be actioned within a reasonable time frame, and you will not incur charges for either making such a request, or from us actioning such a request.

Credit Card Payment Details and Security

Travel & Travel Online uses the Stripe Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. Stripe Payment Gateway processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the Stripe gateway are secured payments.
Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure, including for the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities.
We engage third parties to provide you with products or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for products or services.

Information Disclosure; Publicity or via Social Media

Travel & Travel Online provides content and services on a range of platforms (including social media networks) with interactive features to which you may contribute. If you post your personal information in publicly accessible places or social media platforms, your personal information will become publicly available (subject to, where applicable, any privacy settings you have in place in social media platforms). Travel & Travel Online will not be responsible for the protection of your personal information you choose to publish this way.
If you provide a review or rating for a product available on one or more of our websites, you agree that we may publish part or all of your review or rating together with your name.

Security and Storage

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
We cannot guarantee that your personal information is totally protected, for example, from misuse or hackers. If you enter personal information on our website, you should exercise due care to safeguard any passwords, ID number, or other special access features associated with your use of our website.
This is particularly true for information you send to us via email, as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principals.
However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that:

However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information from our system which is no longer required by us.

Collecting Information from Users

■IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. This information may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider without identifying you as the source of the analysed data.

■Fraud Prevention We will surrender a user's IP address if we suspect fraudulent activities.

■Cookies and Applets

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on the website operated by Travel & Travel online. We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. We use cookies to analyse the usage of this site, identify repeat customers and make it easier for you to navigate our site, and where applicable, provide customer service to you (e.g. online live chats to assist with your purchase.) These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.
Some of our business partners also use cookies and web beacons on our site. We have no access to or control over these tracking technologies. A tracking utility company uses cookies to analyse your navigation around websites. This information is generally not personally identifiable, and is analysed to determine user preferences and provide feedback so we can make improvements to our websites. In limited cases they can assist visitors by notifying them of transactional issues.
If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features on the site will be limited.

■Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. You may also contact us by written request to Suite 401, 303 Pitt Street Sydney NSW 2000 Australia with confirmation of your identity in order to access or confirm the personal information we are retaining on you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. In both these circumstances we will respond to you within a reasonable period after the request is made. If you wish us to correct your personal information and we refuse to do so then we will provide you with a written statement confirming the reasons for the refusal and the procedure to you to complain about the refusal.

■Links to Other Sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

■Problems, Questions or Complaints

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.
If you have any complaints in relation to the handling or use of your personal information, we ask that you please contact us. If your complaint is not satisfactorily managed, you have the right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner. More information about the Information Commissioner can be found here: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-portal/complaints_privacy.html. We will cooperate with any lawful and reasonable requests made by the Information Commissioner.

To contact us about how your personal information is handled, update your personal information details, or for any concerns you may have on our approach to privacy please write, telephone or email to:

Travel & Travel Pty. Ltd.
Suite 401, 303 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
T: +61 2 9286 3774
E: travel@toratora.com.au

Express Consent to Collection, Storage, Usage and Disclosure In addition to the other consents provided above by you, by providing your personal information to us or by agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, usage and disclosure of your personal information for each of the purposes and to all of the parties as outlined in this privacy policy. Updated: Oct 2019

ご相談は気軽にお電話、またはシドニー店頭までご来店下さい。

LINE LINEでお問い合わせ

メールでお問い合わせ

2019年クリスマスの連休
12月25日(水):お休み
12月26日(木):お休み

2019年年末の連休
12月30日(月):10−18
12月31日(火):10−14
01月01日(水):お休み

祝日に頂いたお問合わせは
翌営業日に順次対応させて頂きます。



日本からはこちら
050-6864-7099
オーストラリアから
02-9286-3774
月-金:10am-18pm
土:10am-15pm
日,祝:定休日
 
シドニー現在時刻:10:36